Birch Essential Oil (Sweet Birch)

$5.00$20.00

Clear

Description

Latin Name: Betula Lenta
Part of plant used: Bark
Extraction method: Steam Distilled
Country of origin: China
Therapeutic uses: Refreshing, invigorating, good in a massage oil blend for rheumatism, sore or cramped muscles, cellulite, added to shampoo supports hair growth.
Blends nicely with: Citruses such as Neroli, Orange or Lemon

The Birch tree is a graceful tree about 25 meters high, which has a pyramidal shape while young. It has bright green leaves and a dark reddish-brown aromatic bark, which is broken into plates or patches. Native to southern Canada and southeastern USA; it now grows also in Russia and parts of Eastern Europe.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A