Bergamot Essential Oil ~ Bergaptene Free

$5.00$20.00

PRECAUTION: photosensitive, do not use on skin exposed to sunlight

SKU: EO-BER Categories: ,
Share:

Description

Bergaptene FreeLatin Name: Citrus Bergamia
Part of plant used: Peel
Extraction method: Steam Distilled
Country of origin: Italy
Blends nicely with: Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang
Therapeutic uses: Refreshes spirit, balances emotions, reduces anxiety, aids insomnia, cleans and refreshes a smoky room, antiviral, useful in bringing down a fever, insect repellent.

The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold. In this variety, the bergaptene content which causes photosensitivity has been removed. This allows the Bergamot to be used in skin and hair care formulations without concern for phototoxicity after exposure to the sun.


Read more via our DG Blog Post about Essential Oils here.

FDA DISCLAIMER
The information, advice, statements, and testimonials made about the essential oils, blends, and products mentioned on this website have not been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA). The information on this site and the products listed are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease, nor are they intended to replace proper medical help. It is always recommended to consult with a healthcare professional before starting any regimen with essential oils. User submitted testimonials are based on individual results and do not constitute a guarantee that you will achieve the same results – what works for one may not work for another.

For more information on Essential Oil Safety please click this link

Additional information

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A